Home » Problems on the workroom floor » Bereavement Leave

Bereavement Leave

Blog Stats

  • 1,412 hits

Hours & Info

1-415-362-0214
Call first for an appointment
Mon-Fri 8:00 am to 5:00 pm

Recent Comments

nalcbranch214 Tweets

Archives

Flickr Photos

NALC Food Drive

NALC Food Drive

NALC Food Drive

NALC Food Drive

Delivering For America Rally in San Francisco

Delivering For America Rally in San Francisco

Delivering For America Rally in San Francisco

Delivering For America Rally in San Francisco

Delivering For America Rally in San Francisco

Delivering For America Rally in San Francisco

More Photos

Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 151 other followers

Carrying mail in the city.

Carrying mail in the city.

Bereavement Leave
City letter carriers may use a total of up to three workdays of annual leave, sick leave or leave without pay, to make arrangements necessitated by the death of a family mem- ber or attend the funeral of a family member.
Authorization of leave beyond three workdays is subject to the conditions and requirements of Article 10 of the National Agreement, Subsection 510 of the Employee and Labor Relations Manual and the applicable local memorandum of understanding provisions.
Definition of Family Member. “Family member” is defined as a:
(a). Son or daughter–a biological or adopted child, stepchild, daughter-in-law or son-in-law;
(b). Spouse; (c). Parent; or
(d). Sibling–brother, sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law; or
(e). Grandparent.
Use of Sick Leave. For employees opting to use available sick leave, the leave will be charged to sick leave for dependent care, if eligible.
Documentation. Documentation evidencing the death of the employee’s family member is required only when the supervisor deems documentation desirable for the protection of the interest of the Postal Service.
Note: As clarification, in-laws covered by the Memorandum of Understanding, Re: Bereave- ment Leave include the spouse of a child (whether biological, adopted, or stepchild). The memorandum also applies to the parents and siblings of the employee’s spouse (wheth- er biological or adoptive).

About these ads
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 151 other followers

%d bloggers like this: